73, Riddlesdown Road, CR8 1DJ
73 Riddlesdown Road is a 289 m² semi-detached home in Riddlesdown. It sold for £720,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£720,000 on Jan 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Riddlesdown Road.
- Internal area
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £720,000 £2,491 £852,828 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 289 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £852,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riddlesdown are now selling for between £4,760 and £5,910 per square metre (£442 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 289 m², this implies a valuation between £1,376,000 and £1,708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 981 square metres (10,559 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Riddlesdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Riddlesdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/01225/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Riddlesdown Road Purley
- Description:
- Alteration of existing roof from hipped ends to gabled ends. Erection of three rear dormer roof extensions. Alteration of roof to front projection from hipped end to gabled end. Installation of two rooflights to front roof slope. Replacement of six windows to front elevation and installation of one new window to front gable projection. Replacement of front door and surrounding windows. Replacement of existing tiles at first floor level to be replaced with white render.
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 23/04585/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 73 Riddlesdown Road Purley
- Description:
- Alteration of existing roof from hipped ends to gabled ends. Erection of three rear dormer roof extensions. Alteration of roof to front projection from hipped end to gabled end. Installation of two rooflights to front roof slope. Replacement of six windows to front elevation and installation of one new window to front gable projection. Replacement of front door and surrounding windows.