96, Beach Road, BS22 9UG
96 Beach Road is a 71 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £275,000 2.6% 0.4% May 2006 £212,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Beach Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,346 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £275,000 £3,873 £379,582 £5,346 May 2006 £212,000 £2,986 £389,699 £5,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/11/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.