9, Rochester Way, TN6 2DR
9 Rochester Way is a 76 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £320,000 9.0% 7.6% Sep 2012 £225,000 4.4% 2.0% Jun 2002 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Rochester Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £320,000 £4,211 £386,132 £5,081 Sep 2012 £225,000 £2,961 £339,183 £4,463 Jun 2002 £145,000 £1,908 £374,285 £4,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,880 per square metre (£353 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Rochester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 9 Rochester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.