Plum Tree Cottage, Main Street, HG4 3SE
Plum Tree Cottage Main Street is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Kirkby Malzeard. It sold for £123,600 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £123,600 3.3% 1.2% Jul 2001 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Plum Tree Cottage, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,548 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £123,600 £1,962 £160,552 £2,548 Jul 2001 £75,000 £1,190 £247,722 £3,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Plum Tree Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Plum Tree Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, bottled LPG.