48, Welton Grove, BA3 2TU
48 Welton Grove is a 96 m² detached home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £325,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Welton Grove.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,681 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £325,000 £3,385 £449,414 £4,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 624 square metres (6,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Welton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Welton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.