192, Hursley Road, SO53 1JS
192 Hursley Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Jan 2016
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,043 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £240,000 £4,706 £308,212 £6,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 192 Hursley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 192 Hursley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.