45, Roe Lane, ST5 3PH
45 Roe Lane is a 76 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £230,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on May 2016
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £230,000 £3,026 £322,269 £4,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Roe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: