Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £396,000 5.9% 3.7%
Sep 2003 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Longcroft Lane.

Floorplan 128
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,232 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £396,000 £4,500 £460,403 £5,232
Sep 2003 £195,000 £2,216 £485,972 £5,522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 128 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Longcroft Lane.

Photos for 128 Longcroft Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.