23, Park Gate, HG5 9DR
23 Park Gate is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £299,950 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £299,950 4.9% 2.6% Aug 2007 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Park Gate.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £299,950 £3,225 £359,977 £3,871 Aug 2007 £195,000 £2,097 £271,885 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Park Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Park Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.