8, Chapel Close, OX12 7DY
8 Chapel Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Grove. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £265,000 3.9% 1.7% Dec 2004 £167,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chapel Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,568 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,468 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £265,000 £4,569 £317,152 £5,468 Dec 2004 £167,995 £2,896 £251,814 £4,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chapel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.