38, Howe Close, OX33 1SS
38 Howe Close is a 139 m² detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£490,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Howe Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,161 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £490,000 £3,525 £578,370 £4,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £578,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Howe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.