27, Warmans Close, OX12 9XS
27 Warmans Close is a 117 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Warmans Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £365,000 £3,120 £420,132 £3,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 P19/V2375/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Warmans Close Wantage
- Description:
- Conversion of linked detached garage into downstairs bedroom (for mobility restricted residents) with utility room and new windows to the front and rear.
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.