3, Overbrook Close, GL4 3BQ
3 Overbrook Close is a 53 m² flat in Barnwood. It sold for £130,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £130,000 16.4% 15.2% Nov 2012 £80,000 3.3% 0.4% Dec 2010 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Overbrook Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,942 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £130,000 £2,453 £155,931 £2,942 Nov 2012 £80,000 £1,509 £114,704 £2,164 Dec 2010 £75,000 £1,415 £103,214 £1,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Overbrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Overbrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: