Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £155,000 0.0% -2.1%
Jun 2007 £155,000 19.1% 15.9%
Sep 2006 £137,000 18.7% 16.5%
Mar 2002 £63,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £155,000 £2,279 £241,093 £3,545
Jun 2007 £155,000 £2,279 £258,471 £3,801
Sep 2006 £137,000 £2,015 £240,844 £3,542
Mar 2002 £63,000 £926 £241,728 £3,555

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: