1, Ash Grove, GL4 8BH
1 Ash Grove is a 96 m² terraced home in Upton St Leonards. It sold for £208,920 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £208,920 6.9% 4.9% May 1995 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £208,920 £2,176 £310,720 £3,237 May 1995 £52,000 £542 £290,276 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton St Leonards are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,670 per square metre (£313 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ash Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ash Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.