54, Waltham Close, NG2 6LE
54 Waltham Close is a 97 m² semi-detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £275,000 6.7% 4.7% Aug 1997 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Waltham Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £275,000 £2,835 £380,442 £3,922 Aug 1997 £78,500 £809 £421,816 £4,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,380 per square metre (£326 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Waltham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Waltham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.