Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £215,000 3.4% 1.2%
Sep 2003 £139,000 19.1% 17.4%
Sep 1999 £69,250 6.6% 4.7%
Apr 1997 £59,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Hartwith Drive.

Floorplan 65
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £215,000 £3,209 £252,858 £3,774
Sep 2003 £139,000 £2,075 £249,125 £3,718
Sep 1999 £69,250 £1,034 £259,227 £3,869
Apr 1997 £59,500 £888 £253,804 £3,788

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killinghall are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,090 per square metre (£296 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Hartwith Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Hartwith Drive.

Photos for 65 Hartwith Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2018 18/02552/PNX
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
65 Hartwith Drive Harrogate North Yorkshire
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension, extending 3.65 metres from the original rear wall and with a ridge height of 3.5 metres and an eaves height of 2.4 metres.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.