Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £275,000 7.4% 5.4%
Apr 2010 £177,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lancing Avenue.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £275,000 £3,313 £354,177 £4,267
Apr 2010 £177,500 £2,139 £313,128 £3,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Lancing Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 8 Lancing Avenue.

Photos for 8 Lancing Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: