26, Brigg Road, DN20 9PD
26 Brigg Road is a 89 m² detached home in Hibaldstow. It sold for £169,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £169,500 2.5% 0.5% Oct 2009 £145,000 8.2% 6.2% Aug 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Brigg Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £169,500 £1,904 £257,800 £2,897 Oct 2009 £145,000 £1,629 £235,129 £2,642 Aug 1998 £60,000 £674 £258,961 £2,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hibaldstow are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,620 per square metre (£196 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 652 square metres (7,018 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Brigg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Brigg Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: