60, Brook Lane, SO31 9FG
60 Brook Lane is a 188 m² detached home in Warsash. It sold for £690,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £690,000 3.7% 1.5% May 2005 £470,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Brook Lane.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,670 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £690,000 £3,670 £909,755 £4,839 May 2005 £470,000 £2,500 £919,141 £4,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £909,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warsash are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,060 per square metre (£368 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £746,000 and £951,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 60 Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.