12, Harrison Street, WS3 3HP
12 Harrison Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £113,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £113,000 6.4% 4.4% Jun 1998 £36,000 1.0% -1.1% Sep 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Harrison Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,430 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £113,000 £1,430 £209,397 £2,651 Jun 1998 £36,000 £456 £176,862 £2,239 Sep 1995 £35,000 £443 £181,290 £2,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.