23, Victoria Square, BS20 6AQ
23 Victoria Square is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Portishead. It sold for £340,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £340,000 4.8% 2.6% Jun 2007 £224,000 1.0% -1.2% Jun 2004 £217,000 72.0% 68.9% Nov 2003 £160,000 15.2% 13.5% Feb 1998 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Victoria Square.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,496 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £340,000 £3,469 £440,656 £4,496 Jun 2007 £224,000 £2,286 £388,888 £3,968 Jun 2004 £217,000 £2,214 £452,287 £4,615 Nov 2003 £160,000 £1,633 £354,512 £3,617 Feb 1998 £71,000 £724 £395,345 £4,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,650 per square metre (£325 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Victoria Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2014. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Victoria Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/P/2703/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Victoria Square Portishead
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a single storey rear extension and associated works.
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/P/2173/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 23 Victoria Square Portishea
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor side and a two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.