89, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GU
89 Newlyn Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Newlyn Drive.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,299 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £180,000 £1,593 £259,796 £2,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 89 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/00910/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 89 Newlyn Drive Nottingham Nottingham City
- Description:
- New dormer bungalow
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/00553/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 89 Newlyn Drive Nottingham
- Description:
- First floor side and single storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 15 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.