182, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DB
182 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £121,600 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £121,600 1.4% -0.9% Nov 2005 £105,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 182, Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £121,600 £1,961 £158,066 £2,549 Nov 2005 £105,500 £1,702 £201,321 £3,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 182 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 182 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.