41, Beasant Close, PO3 6FA
41 Beasant Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £195,000 1.6% -0.5% Nov 2007 £169,000 2.9% 0.6% Mar 2004 £152,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £195,000 £3,047 £260,281 £4,067 Nov 2007 £169,000 £2,641 £281,461 £4,398 Mar 2004 £152,000 £2,375 £250,791 £3,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,510 per square metre (£255 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Beasant Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Beasant Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.