36, Warren Road, GU7 3SH
36 Warren Road is a 92 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £452,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £452,000 7.2% 5.2% Jun 2010 £298,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Warren Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,786 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £452,000 £4,913 £532,297 £5,786 Jun 2010 £298,000 £3,239 £513,274 £5,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Warren Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Warren Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 WA/2003/1891
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36, Warren Road, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949