35, Hamhaugh Island, TW17 9LP
35 Hamhaugh Island is a 53 m² detached home in Shepperton. It sold for £460,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Jun 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Hamhaugh Island.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,679 per square metre (£806 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,509 per square metre (£883 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £460,000 £8,679 £503,959 £9,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepperton are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,480 per square metre (£428 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 686 square metres (7,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Hamhaugh Island. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Hamhaugh Island.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/01101/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sans Souci 35 Hamhaugh Island Shepperton
- Description:
- Single storey front extension and partial conversion of garage to habitable space
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/01168/PDH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Sans Souci 35 Hamhaugh Island Shepperton
- Description:
- Prior approval notification for a single storey rear extension measuring 8 metres in depth beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a maximum height of 4 metres and a height to the eaves of 3 metres as shown on plans nos. SS/3/05A, 06A, 07A, 10A and site location plan received on 09.08.2018
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/00826/PDH