10, Fern Street, NG17 2DW
10 Fern Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Huthwaite. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £95,000 -0.2% -2.3% Jan 2008 £96,500 15.8% 13.8% Jun 2000 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £959 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £95,000 £960 £158,654 £1,603 Jan 2008 £96,500 £975 £165,957 £1,676 Jun 2000 £32,000 £323 £156,197 £1,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huthwaite are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,470 per square metre (£139 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.