19, Laurel Drive, OX13 5DG
19 Laurel Drive is a 129 m² detached home in Southmoor. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £365,000 3.8% 1.6% Mar 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Laurel Drive.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,829 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £365,000 £2,829 £430,826 £3,340 Mar 2004 £225,000 £1,744 £463,213 £3,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Laurel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Laurel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.