16, Chartwell Drive, M23 9PG
16 Chartwell Drive is a 54 m² flat in Manchester. It sold for £70,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£70,500 on Mar 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £70,500 £1,306 £96,235 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,880 per square metre (£262 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 05 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982