9, Childwall Mount Road, L16 7PJ
9 Childwall Mount Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Childwall. It sold for £263,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £263,000 7.1% 4.9% Jul 2001 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Childwall Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,812 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £263,000 £2,553 £392,667 £3,812 Jul 2001 £95,500 £927 £393,048 £3,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Childwall are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,010 per square metre (£292 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Childwall Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Childwall Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.