10, Ferguson Court, RM2 6RJ
10 Ferguson Court is a 66 m² flat in Gidea Park. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £240,000 4.4% 2.2% May 2007 £162,000 7.1% 5.0% Jul 2002 £116,250 16.4% 14.7% Jun 1997 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ferguson Court.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £240,000 £3,636 £279,520 £4,235 May 2007 £162,000 £2,455 £246,260 £3,731 Jul 2002 £116,250 £1,761 £286,220 £4,337 Jun 1997 £54,000 £818 £310,177 £4,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ferguson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.