70, Hampden Road, HA3 5PR
70 Hampden Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Harrow And Wealdstone. It sold for £440,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £440,000 8.6% 6.5% Aug 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Hampden Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,225 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £440,000 £5,714 £479,337 £6,225 Aug 1999 £110,000 £1,429 £475,778 £6,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrow And Wealdstone are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,170 per square metre (£456 and £573 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Hampden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Hampden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.