27, Queens Drive, YO22 4HN
27 Queens Drive is a 72 m² terraced home in Whitby. It sold for £162,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £162,000 5.8% 3.7% Dec 2000 £67,750 15.9% 13.4% Jan 2000 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Queens Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £162,000 £2,250 £216,010 £3,000 Dec 2000 £67,750 £941 £242,609 £3,370 Jan 2000 £59,500 £826 £240,983 £3,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitby are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,380 per square metre (£228 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Queens Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 27 Queens Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.