8, Longbeach Drive, NE67 5EG
8 Longbeach Drive is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Beadnell. It sold for £249,950 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £249,950 5.2% 3.0% Jul 2001 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Longbeach Drive.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £249,950 £2,525 £343,121 £3,466 Jul 2001 £118,000 £1,192 £337,098 £3,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beadnell are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,150 per square metre (£269 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Longbeach Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Longbeach Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.