14 - 16, Sandy Lane, WA3 1DQ
14 - 16 Sandy Lane is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Lowton. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £215,000 0.6% -1.5% Nov 2004 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14 - 16, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £215,000 £1,547 £356,315 £2,563 Nov 2004 £200,000 £1,439 £386,265 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lowton are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,270 per square metre (£220 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 - 16 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 - 16 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.