Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sheldrake Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £175,000 £2,333 £231,645 £3,089

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fakenham are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,470 per square metre (£240 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Sheldrake Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 5 Sheldrake Close.

Photos for 5 Sheldrake Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.