14, York Road, E7 9HT
14 York Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £452,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£452,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, York Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,512 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,910 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £452,000 £5,512 £566,641 £6,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.