36, Barrington Way, TA21 9BA
36 Barrington Way is a 102 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £275,000 4.3% 3.2% Oct 2013 £240,535 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Barrington Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,661 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £275,000 £2,696 £373,373 £3,661 Oct 2013 £240,535 £2,358 £327,081 £3,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Barrington Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Barrington Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.