16, Wheel Lane, S35 8RN
16 Wheel Lane is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Grenoside. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Wheel Lane.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £240,000 £2,330 £347,255 £3,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Wheel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wheel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.