Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £338,000 7.4% 6.0%
Nov 2011 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Potters Lane.

Floorplan 89
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,760 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,050 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £338,000 £4,761 £429,581 £6,050
Nov 2011 £250,000 £3,521 £432,963 £6,098

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,150 per square metre (£369 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
457 square metres (4,919 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 89 Potters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Potters Lane.

Photos for 89 Potters Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: