Groom Cottage, IP10 0ET
Property data
- Sale history
-
£682,000 on Jan 2016 (est. today's value: £916,394)
- Internal area
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,664 per sqm (£247 per sqft) in Jan 2016. For context, homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kirton IP10-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £812,000 and £1,024,000 (256 m² × typical £/sqm in Kirton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,287 square metres (13,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 C/10/2312
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Grooms Cottage Broke Hall Park Nacton Ipswic
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey extension together with internal and external alterations including removal of rooflights and chimney.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 23 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 256 sqm (2,756 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.