Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £156,000 46.1% 46.1%
May 2015 £116,000 -2.9% -5.0%
Dec 2006 £148,000 3.1% 0.5%
Aug 2004 £138,000 15.5% 13.7%
Oct 1996 £44,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Goldcroft.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £156,000 £1,576 £222,127 £2,244
May 2015 £116,000 £1,172 £175,102 £1,769
Dec 2006 £148,000 £1,495 £234,904 £2,373
Aug 2004 £138,000 £1,394 £229,046 £2,314
Oct 1996 £44,500 £449 £217,537 £2,197

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,010 per square metre (£189 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Goldcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Goldcroft.

Photos for 25 Goldcroft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: