Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £240,000 4.8% 2.9%
Nov 2008 £171,575 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £240,000 £2,791 £344,826 £4,010
Nov 2008 £171,575 £1,995 £367,211 £4,270

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Shakespeare Road.

Photos for 47 Shakespeare Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.