16, Copperfields Way, RM3 0XE
16 Copperfields Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £385,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £385,000 8.2% 6.2% Jul 1997 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,347 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,033 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £385,000 £5,347 £506,406 £7,033 Jul 1997 £86,000 £1,194 £549,370 £7,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Copperfields Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Copperfields Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 P1905.21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 COPPERFIELDS WAY ROMFORD
- Description:
- Conversion of integral garage to habitable use to include alterations to front elevation with bow bay window.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 P1575.21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Copperfields Way Romford
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension With 2 Lantern Roofs
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.