99, Upney Lane, IG11 9LD
99 Upney Lane is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Upney. It sold for £595,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £595,000 7.2% 5.1% May 1999 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Upney Lane.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,648 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,574 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £595,000 £4,648 £713,490 £5,574 May 1999 £180,000 £1,406 £1,025,301 £8,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Upney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.