7, The Chestnuts, BS25 1LD
7 The Chestnuts is a 185 m² detached home in Winscombe. It sold for £461,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £461,000 6.0% 4.0% Sep 1998 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Chestnuts.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £461,000 £2,492 £645,132 £3,487 Sep 1998 £167,000 £903 £764,928 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winscombe are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,190 per square metre (£300 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 615 square metres (6,620 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Chestnuts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Chestnuts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.