4, Cedar Grove, EX31 3QT
4 Cedar Grove is a 75 m² detached home in Roundswell. It sold for £236,950 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £236,950 4.2% 2.3% Oct 2010 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cedar Grove.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £236,950 £3,159 £315,230 £4,203 Oct 2010 £190,000 £2,533 £293,257 £3,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 4 Cedar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: