7, Kingsfield, BA2 2NB
7 Kingsfield is a 116 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £293,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £293,500 2.0% -0.1% Nov 2007 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Kingsfield.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £293,500 £2,530 £420,488 £3,625 Nov 2007 £249,000 £2,147 £479,673 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Kingsfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Kingsfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.