5, Severn Drive, TA1 2PN
5 Severn Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Taunton. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £215,000 0.5% -1.3% Jun 2010 £208,000 3.4% 1.2% May 2002 £158,500 33.4% 30.4% Jul 2001 £126,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Severn Drive.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £215,000 £1,853 £285,438 £2,461 Jun 2010 £208,000 £1,793 £316,198 £2,726 May 2002 £158,500 £1,366 £370,355 £3,193 Jul 2001 £126,995 £1,095 £298,674 £2,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Severn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: